Privacy Policy

Sales agreement

An agreement of sale between Tonic Culture and the customer is only valid once payment has been made and the company recieves proof of payment. Until this point all goods remain the property of Tonic Culture.

Delivery Policy

Subject to availability and receipt of payment, orders will be processed within one – three working days.

All orders are dispatched via the Post Office or courier service. A delivery being delayed is not grounds for return or refund.

You accept that in order for us to prove delivery of an order, we do not have to prove that you personally received the goods, but rather that any person at the delivery address signed for the delivery.

Return and Refunds Policy

The provision of goods and services by Tonic Culture is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Tonic Culture will contact you with options.

An order can be cancelled if payment has not been made yet for the order by the customer. Once payment has been made by the customer for an order, the order can only be cancelled before the order has been dispatched by Tonic Culture.

If a product is damaged or broken when you receive it, you must inform Tonic Culture within one working day of receiving it. We will then make arrangements for a replacement product to be sent to you on our account or to refund you in full for the damaged or broken product.

All products are sold with a 7 day satisfaction guarantee. If you are not completely happy with a product that you received with your order, you can contact us within 7 days of receipt with the reason of dissatisfaction. If the product is in its original sealed state we will issue a return number and a return delivery address. Shipping costs for the return will be for your account. Upon receipt, we will inspect the item and if it is in its original sealed state, we will refund you the value of the product. If you have opened and/or used the product and are not satisfied. Tonic Culture will not be held responsible for issuing a refund.

If you receive the wrong product you must contact Tonic Culture within one working day. We will check our system to see whether a miss pick has occurred. If there was a miss pick we will arrange to swap the ‘wrong’ product for the one actually ordered on our account.

Customer Privacy Policy

Tonic Culture shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded here

Tonic Culture respect your privacy. This means that any and all of the personal information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will only be used to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. If you have any questions, please feel free to email us (see contact us).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@tonicculture.co.za

Comments are closed.